Friday, July 11, 2008

Insomnia

Oreos never tasted so good. It is now 3:49 am, and I have been awake for going on two hours now, and I have just eaten an entire row of the little black cream-filled devils. A good 500 calories. Oh joy. Damn these pregnancy symptoms. I hate not sleeping. I feel like I'm losing precious minutes in the sleep bank that I'm going to regret once the little one is here. It'll be 3am one night, I'll be up nursing the baby and thinking to myself, "remember the night you ate the whole bag of Oreos when you shoulda been sleeping? Dontcha wish you'd gotten those extra couple hours of sleep now?" And then I'll bang my head against the wall since we probably won't have any Oreos then, and I'll be wanting some for sure.

So why am I up tonight with no sign of sleep in sight? I just can't stop worrying about money, of all things. Everyone is on tight budgets right now, and I know we're not the only ones struggling, but geez. It just sucks that it costs as much to fill up the tank in my gargantuan vehicle as it does to buy a week's worth of groceries. But I'm sure I'm preaching to the choir...anyone reading my blog right now knows that the cost of living is just through the roof. Not sure how we're going to pay the medical bills stacked up right now, or how we're going to get through the added expense of paying for Kalena's school, or even how we're going to buy milk at the grocery store tomorrow...

Oh well. At least all three of my kids are sleeping through the night. That's an event I never dreamed would happen. At least it's quiet and peaceful at my house at nearly 4 am. Even if I can't sleep.

4 comments:

mp said...

dang it, last night is when we should've had our pj party. i was up too. didn't go to bed till about 1 or 1:30 and stayed awake for what felt like 2 hours just laying there.

at least you had oreos.

Ashley said...

Yeah, we defiantly should have pj partied last night....I think the no sleep thing is contagious....go figure all three us us had bad nights together, damn, we are inseparable...lol...

Newbie said...

Thanks for the link Rachel! You're a great writer! and now I REALLY want some oreos =) I didn't sleep well last either but that's because Julie made me drink too much... darn that Julie!

I'm already a big fan, thanks for sharing!

Jackie

Katy said...

I am with you on the expense thing :( It's absolutely ridiculous! I'm waiting til Friday for pay day to buy groceries. Ohhh....and I may have to add oreos to the list :)